Local knowledge, experienced people.
We’re here to help! 604.534.7974

Personal Information Protection Policy

At NAI Goddard & Smith, we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients, customers, and/ or members’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’, members’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’, members’ personal information and allowing our clients, customers, members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy 
This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to NAI Goddard & Smith.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of NAI Goddard & Smith.

The Privacy Officer; Ty Sztuhar, Managing Partner. Email: tsztuhar@naicommercial.ca
is responsible for ensuring NAI Goddard & Smith’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding NAI Goddard& Smith’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

http://www.goddardandsmith.ca/files/File/PrivacyPolicy.pdf

Testimonials

 As an original owner (since 1999) in Stave Lake Landing (LMS2910) I note that you have managed us longer than any other person and I have always been impressed with the breadth and depth of your knowledge of the ever changing Strata Act and the excellent guidance you have given us over the years. I find you are prompt to deal with issues and I believe your expertise has saved us tens of thousands of dollars.

You are level headed and appropriately cautious. You are a great asset to our building and I want to thank you for your dedication and professionalism.

You have given great value for the fees we pay and I hope the relationship lasts for many more years. I hear from many owners how pleased they are with the building and the quality of life here and believe you are an important part in making this possible and ongoing.

William and Samantha, Mission