Local knowledge, experienced people.
We’re here to help! 604.534.7974

Personal Information Protection Policy

At NAI Goddard & Smith, we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients, customers, and/ or members’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’, members’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’, members’ personal information and allowing our clients, customers, members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy 
This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to NAI Goddard & Smith.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of NAI Goddard & Smith.

The Privacy Officer; Ty Sztuhar, Managing Partner. Email: tsztuhar@naicommercial.ca
is responsible for ensuring NAI Goddard & Smith’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding NAI Goddard& Smith’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

http://www.goddardandsmith.ca/files/File/PrivacyPolicy.pdf

Testimonials

I have been living in a seniors complex for 7 years, have been on council for 4 of them. The last 2 years I have been President of the Strata and have dealt closely with NAI Goddard & Smith Property Management Services.

This is my first time as President and I can't say enough about the wonderful help the representative of this group has given me in this job. We have had many challenging situations and I don't know what we would have accomplished without the help of our friends at Goddard & Smith and I do consider our representative "a friend".

Jan